Skip to main content

SECURING AMERICA, STRENGTHENING ISRAEL

   •  SHARE

History of JINSA's Grateful Nation Award

The Grateful Nation Award, established in 2003, is presented annually to six young heroes recognized for having distinguished themselves through superior conduct in the War on Terrorism. Honorees are chosen by their respective service and come from the enlisted, noncommissioned officer and junior officer ranks. Honorees represent each of the five branches of the U.S. military and the U.S. Special Operations Command.

2014 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Captain James Boston, United States Army
Staff Sergeant Adel M. Abudayeh, United States Marine Corps
Lieutenant Commander Andrew W. Boyden, United States Navy
Chief Boatswain’s Mate Douglas H. Schneider, United States Coast Guard
Captain Daniel J. Beirne, United States Air Force
Major Timothy J. Rott, United States Air Force
- Representing U.S. Special Operations Command

2013 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Second Lieutenant Robert A. Heber, Jr., United States Army
Sergeant Anthony A. Arriaga, United States Marine Corps
Chief Petty Officer Brian P. High, United States Navy
Petty Officer Third Class Michael R. Brooks, United States Coast Guard
Staff Sergeant Michael T. Blout, United States Air Force
Captain William R. Wright, United States Army - Representing U.S. Special Operations Command

From left to right: Admiral William H. McRaven, USN (who presented the Grateful Nation Award); Second Lieutenant Robert A. Heber, Jr., USA; Sergeant Anthony A. Arriaga, USMC; Chief Petty Officer Brian P. High, USN; Senator Mark Kirk (IL); Staff Sergeant Michael T. Blout, USAF; Captain William R. Wright, USA - Representing U.S. Special Operations Command; and Petty Officer Third Class Michael R. Brooks, USCG.From left to right: Admiral William H. McRaven, USN (who presented the Grateful Nation Award); Second Lieutenant Robert A. Heber, Jr., USA; Sergeant Anthony A. Arriaga, USMC; Chief Petty Officer Brian P. High, USN; Senator Mark Kirk (IL); Staff Sergeant Michael T. Blout, USAF; Captain William R. Wright, USA - Representing U.S. Special Operations Command; and Petty Officer Third Class Michael R. Brooks, USCG.

2012 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Sergeant First Class James T. Osaer, United States Army
Sergeant Brian Riddle, United States Marine Corps
Petty Officer Second Class Eric J. Strauss, United States Navy
Petty Officer First Class Jonathan Tatroe, United States Coast Guard
Technical Sergeant Clint T. Campbell (AFSOC), United States Air Force
Master Sergeant Paul L. Wiseman, USA (Special Forces), United States Special Operations Command

Grateful Nation Award Honorees (from left to right): Sergeant First Class James T. Osaer, USA; Sergeant Brian Riddle, USMC; Petty Officer Second CLass Eric J. Strauss, USN; Petty Officer First Class Jonathan Tatroe, USCG; Technical Sergeant Clint T. Campbell (AFSOC), USAF; Master Sergeant Paul L. Wiseman, USA (Representing USSOCOM). Also Pictured: Senator Lindsey Graham and at far right Grateful Nation Award presenter Admiral James A. Winnefeld, USN, Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.Grateful Nation Award Honorees (from left to right): Sergeant First Class James T. Osaer, USA; Sergeant Brian Riddle, USMC; Petty Officer Second CLass Eric J. Strauss, USN; Petty Officer First Class Jonathan Tatroe, USCG; Technical Sergeant Clint T. Campbell (AFSOC), USAF; Master Sergeant Paul L. Wiseman, USA (Representing USSOCOM). Also Pictured: Senator Lindsey Graham and at far right Grateful Nation Award presenter Admiral James A. Winnefeld, USN, Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff.

2011 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Master Sergeant Brendan O’Connor, United States Army
Sergeant Joseph M. Perez, United States Marine Corps
Lieutenant Junior Grade Tyler Haught, United States Navy
Petty Officer Second Class Timothy Webb, United States Coast Guard
Technical Sergeant Theodor V. Hofknecht, United States Air Force
Staff Sergeant Graham H. Jacobs, USMC, United States Special Operations Command

Master Sergeant Brendan O’Connor, USA; Sergeant Joseph M. Perez, USMC; Lieutenant Junior Grade Tyler Haught, USN; Petty Officer Second Class Timothy Webb, USCG; Technical Sergeant Theodor V. Hofknecht, USAF; Staff Sergeant Graham H. Jacobs, USMC (representing USSOCOM)Master Sergeant Brendan O’Connor, USA; Sergeant Joseph M. Perez, USMC; Lieutenant Junior Grade Tyler Haught, USN; Petty Officer Second Class Timothy Webb, USCG; Technical Sergeant Theodor V. Hofknecht, USAF; Staff Sergeant Graham H. Jacobs, USMC (representing USSOCOM)

2010 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Staff Sergeant Christopher Waiters, United States Army
Corporal Darrel Hickey, United States Marine Corps
Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Adam L. Brown (posthumous), United States Navy
Petty Officer Second Class Brendon Ramos, United States Coast Guard
Staff Sergeant Christopher N. Freeman, United States Air Force
Petty Officer (SEAL), United States Special Operations Command

Grateful Nation Award 2010 recipients and presenters (from left to right): Gen. James Cartwright, USMC, Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; Staff Sergeant Christopher Waiters, USA; Corporal Daniel Hickey, USMC; the parents and wife of U.S. Navy honoree (posthumous) Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Adam L. Brown - Mr. Larry Brown, Mrs. Janet Brown, and Mrs. Kelley Brown; Petty Officer Second Class Brandon Ramos, USCG; the wife of U.S. Air Force honoree Staff Sergeant Christopher N. Freeman (deployed to Afghanistan) – Mrs. Felicia Freeman; Petty Officer (SEAL - representing USSOCOM), Dr. Stephen D. Bryen, President of Finmeccanica North America, and; JINSA President Mr. David Ganz.Grateful Nation Award 2010 recipients and presenters (from left to right): Gen. James Cartwright, USMC, Vice Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff; Staff Sergeant Christopher Waiters, USA; Corporal Daniel Hickey, USMC; the parents and wife of U.S. Navy honoree (posthumous) Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Adam L. Brown - Mr. Larry Brown, Mrs. Janet Brown, and Mrs. Kelley Brown; Petty Officer Second Class Brandon Ramos, USCG; the wife of U.S. Air Force honoree Staff Sergeant Christopher N. Freeman (deployed to Afghanistan) – Mrs. Felicia Freeman; Petty Officer (SEAL - representing USSOCOM), Dr. Stephen D. Bryen, President of Finmeccanica North America, and; JINSA President Mr. David Ganz.

2009 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Sergeant Gregory S. Ruske, United States Army Reserve
Corporal Richard S. Weinmaster, United States Marine Corps
Senior Chief (SEAL) John W. Marcum (posthumous), United States Navy
Lieutenant Commander Thomas L. Boyles, United States Coast Guard
Major Austin A. Moore, United States Air Force
Technical Sergeant Christopher B. Grove, USAF, United States Special Operations Command

Recipients of the 2009 Grateful Nation Award (left to right): Sgt. Gregory S. Ruske, USAR; Ms. Kaylee Pierle and Miss Madison Marcum, respectively sister and daughter of Senior Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) John W. Marcum (awarded posthumously); Cpl. Richard S. Weinmaster, USMC; Lt. Cmdr. Thomas L. Boyles, USCG; Maj. Austin A. Moore, USAF, and; Air Force Tech. Sgt. Christopher B. Grove, representing the U.S. SpecialRecipients of the 2009 Grateful Nation Award (left to right): Sgt. Gregory S. Ruske, USAR; Ms. Kaylee Pierle and Miss Madison Marcum, respectively sister and daughter of Senior Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) John W. Marcum (awarded posthumously); Cpl. Richard S. Weinmaster, USMC; Lt. Cmdr. Thomas L. Boyles, USCG; Maj. Austin A. Moore, USAF, and; Air Force Tech. Sgt. Christopher B. Grove, representing the U.S. Special

2008 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Sergeant Monica L. Brown, United States Army
Staff Sergeant Phillip Anderson, United States Marine Corps
Senior Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Douglas M. Day, United States Navy
Lieutenant Commander Eric S. Bernstein, United States Coast Guard
Master Sergeant Edward A. Tillman, United States Air Force
Staff Sergeant Zachary J. Rhyner, USAF, United States Special Operations Command

Admiral Mike Mullen, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and recipient of JINSA's 2008 Henry M. "Scoop" Jackson Distinguished Service Award (at far right) with the 2008 Grateful Nation Award recipients (left to right) Sergeant Monica L. Brown, USA; Staff Sergeant Phillip Anderson, USMC; Senior Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Douglas M. Day; Lieutenant Commander Eric S. Bernstein, USCG; Master Sergeant Edward A. Tillman, USAF; Staff Sergeant Zachary J. Rhyner, USAF (representing the U.S. Special Operations Command).Admiral Mike Mullen, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and recipient of JINSA's 2008 Henry M. "Scoop" Jackson Distinguished Service Award (at far right) with the 2008 Grateful Nation Award recipients (left to right) Sergeant Monica L. Brown, USA; Staff Sergeant Phillip Anderson, USMC; Senior Chief Petty Officer (SEAL) Douglas M. Day; Lieutenant Commander Eric S. Bernstein, USCG; Master Sergeant Edward A. Tillman, USAF; Staff Sergeant Zachary J. Rhyner, USAF (representing the U.S. Special Operations Command).

2007 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Staff Sergeant Jason T. Fetty, United States Army Reserve
Staff Sergeant Jose Romero, United States Marine Corps
Lieutenant (SEAL) Seth Stone, United States Navy
Petty Officer Second Class Jesse K. Gitchel, United States Coast Guard
Staff Sergeant Elizabeth C. Spradley, United States Air Force
Staff Sergeant Ryan A. Wallace, USAF, U.S. Special Operations Command

Secretary of Defense Gates with the 2007 Grateful Nation Honorees: (from left to right) Staff Sergeant Jose Romero, USMC; Lieutenant (SEAL) Seth A. Stone, USN; Staff Sergeant Jason T. Fetty, USA; Staff Sergeant Elizabeth C. Spradley, USAF; Staff Sergeant Ryan A. Wallace, USAF; Petty Officer Second Class Jesse K. Gitchel, USCG.Secretary of Defense Gates with the 2007 Grateful Nation Honorees: (from left to right) Staff Sergeant Jose Romero, USMC; Lieutenant (SEAL) Seth A. Stone, USN; Staff Sergeant Jason T. Fetty, USA; Staff Sergeant Elizabeth C. Spradley, USAF; Staff Sergeant Ryan A. Wallace, USAF; Petty Officer Second Class Jesse K. Gitchel, USCG.

2006 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Staff Sergeant Christopher Choay, United States Army
Sergeant Jason A. Gagliano, United States Marine Corps
Petty Officer Second Class Jacob A. Phillips, United States Navy
Petty Officer Third Class Troy E. Meyer, United States Coast Guard
Senior Airman Charity Trueblood, United States Air Force
Technical Sergeant Aaron F. May, USAF United States Special Operations Command

Sen. McCain with the 2006 Grateful Nation Honorees: (from left to right) Petty Officer Second Class Jacob A. Phillips, USN; Technical Sergeant Aaron F. May, USAF; Senior Airman Charity Trueblood, USAF; Senator John McCain; Petty Officer Third Class Troy E. Meyer, USCG; Staff Sergeant Christopher Choay, USA; Sergeant Jason A. Gagliano, USMC.Sen. McCain with the 2006 Grateful Nation Honorees: (from left to right) Petty Officer Second Class Jacob A. Phillips, USN; Technical Sergeant Aaron F. May, USAF; Senior Airman Charity Trueblood, USAF; Senator John McCain; Petty Officer Third Class Troy E. Meyer, USCG; Staff Sergeant Christopher Choay, USA; Sergeant Jason A. Gagliano, USMC.

2005 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Sergeant First Class Paul R. Smith, United States Army (Posthumously)
Staff Sergeant Mark H. Graunke, Jr., United States Marine Corps
Lieutenant (SEAL) Walter H. Allman, III, United States Navy
Petty Officer Third Class Aaron Dwoskin, United States Coast Guard
Senior Airman Joshua Beach, United States Air Force
Petty Officer Second Class (SEAL) Christopher Kyle, USN
United States Special Operations Command

(from left to right) Gen Pace with the 2005 Grateful Nation Honorees and JINSA Officers: Gen. Pace; JINSA Chairman Mark Broxmeyer; Petty Officer Third Class Aaron Dwoskin, USCG; Staff Sergeant Mark H. Graunke, USMC; JINSA Vice President David Justman; Dr. Stephen Bryen; Mrs. Birgit Smith; Petty Officer Second Class (SEAL) Christopher Kyle, USN; JINSA Vice Chairman Morris J. Amitay; Lieutenant (SEAL) Walter H. Allman, III, USN; Senior Airman Joshua Beach, USAF; Senior Airman Anthony Pizzifred, USAF (whose life was saved by Senior Airman Beach and attended as a guest of JINSA); JINSA Chairman of the Board of Advisors David P. Steinmann.(from left to right) Gen Pace with the 2005 Grateful Nation Honorees and JINSA Officers: Gen. Pace; JINSA Chairman Mark Broxmeyer; Petty Officer Third Class Aaron Dwoskin, USCG; Staff Sergeant Mark H. Graunke, USMC; JINSA Vice President David Justman; Dr. Stephen Bryen; Mrs. Birgit Smith; Petty Officer Second Class (SEAL) Christopher Kyle, USN; JINSA Vice Chairman Morris J. Amitay; Lieutenant (SEAL) Walter H. Allman, III, USN; Senior Airman Joshua Beach, USAF; Senior Airman Anthony Pizzifred, USAF (whose life was saved by Senior Airman Beach and attended as a guest of JINSA); JINSA Chairman of the Board of Advisors David P. Steinmann.

2004 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

Sergeant First Class Robert Frank Lieske, United States Army
Corporal Gary A. Spangler, United States Marine Corps
Seaman Luis E. Fonseca Jr., United States Navy
Officer First Class Heidi Eystad, United States Coast Guard
Technical Sergeant Robert F. Jeeves, United States Air Force
Master Sergeant Roger A. Thompson, USA, United States Special Operations Command

(from left to right) Gen. Peter Pace; Seaman Luis E. Fonseca Jr., USN; Sergeant First Class Robert Frank Lieske; USA, Senator Evan Bayh; Technical Sergeant Robert F. Jeeves, USAF; Officer First Class Heidi Eystad, USCG; Corporal Gary A. Spangler, USMC; and Master Sergeant Roger A. Thompson, USA, United States Special Operations Command.(from left to right) Gen. Peter Pace; Seaman Luis E. Fonseca Jr., USN; Sergeant First Class Robert Frank Lieske; USA, Senator Evan Bayh; Technical Sergeant Robert F. Jeeves, USAF; Officer First Class Heidi Eystad, USCG; Corporal Gary A. Spangler, USMC; and Master Sergeant Roger A. Thompson, USA, United States Special Operations Command.

2003 Grateful Nation Award Honorees

First Sergeant John R. Hawley, United States Army
Corporal Seth Wells, United States Marine Corps Reserve
Chief Boatswain's Mate (SEAL) Stephen Bass, United States Navy
Chief Boatswain's Mate Paula Jaklitsch, United States Coast Guard Reserve
Master Sergeant Michael Lamonica, United States Air Force
Major George Thiebes, USA, United States Special Operations Command

Recipients of the Grateful Nation Award, honoring individuals selected by each of the U.S. Armed Services and from U.S. Special Operations Command for their outstanding service in the ongoing global war on terrorism. (left to right) Maj. George Thiebes, USA, MSgt. Michael Lamonica, USAF, Cpl. Seth Wells, USMCR, Chief Paula Jaklitsch, USCGR and 1st Sgt. John R. Hawley, USA. Not Pictured: Chief Stephen Bass, USN.Recipients of the Grateful Nation Award, honoring individuals selected by each of the U.S. Armed Services and from U.S. Special Operations Command for their outstanding service in the ongoing global war on terrorism. (left to right) Maj. George Thiebes, USA, MSgt. Michael Lamonica, USAF, Cpl. Seth Wells, USMCR, Chief Paula Jaklitsch, USCGR and 1st Sgt. John R. Hawley, USA. Not Pictured: Chief Stephen Bass, USN.

The Jewish Institute for National Security Affairs
1307 New York Ave., NW, Suite 200
Washington, D.C. 20005

(202) 667-3900 Office • (202) 667-0601 Fax • info@jinsa.org